Identity

The mission of the Clonakilty 1960s Photo Archive (the Photo Archive) is to make accessible the archive of public photographs taken in the 1950s – 1970s in and around Clonakilty by Tony Bluett.

This Privacy Statement relates to the privacy practices used by the Photo Archive in connection with this website.

 

Purpose

The Photo Archive respects the rights of its users and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information about visitors to the website. However, any personal information which you volunteer to the Photo Archive through email or the contact form will be published only with your informed opt-in consent in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2018 (as amended) (the “Acts“).

 

Cookies

The Photo Archive uses cookies on this website. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

General Web-browsing

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider, web-server logs and analytics software (Google Analytics). This information may include;

  • Anonymized IP address, which cannot be linked to individual users
  • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie, com, .org etc.)
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The Internet address used to link to our site

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to make our site more user-friendly.

 

Disclosure

We do not pass your personal information on to any third parties.

 

Right of Access

Any information held by the Photo Archive is subject to the rights and obligations set out in the Acts. You are entitled under the Acts, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal information the Photo Archive holds about you at any time. To obtain a copy of this information please contact us by email at: info@clonakilty1960sphotoarchive.com

For more GDPR information check out: www.dataprotection.ie

 

Right of rectification or erasure

You are entitled to have personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or in certain cases, erased. If you wish to apply to correct or delete data, please contact us by email setting out the reasons for your request. This will be carried out within 40 calendar days of the receipt of your request. There is no charge for this service.